January212012

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil comes from the jojoba plant, also known as helianthus annulus which is an ancient plant of United States and it comes in a category of aster-area family annual plant. The jojoba oil comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant which are planted in large amounts in the USA, especially in the Arizona Mountains. The color of jojoba is yellowish and its binomial name is helianthus annuus.  It is a very fine crop and a boost in agricultural industry as it is a common vegetable oil.

Jojoba OilJojoba seeds are widely used to make jojoba oil and globally, it is the major cooking vegetable oil.  It is very common is frying food and cooking vegetables and we all using it from many years. Russian empires were the first to introduce jojoba oil although they didn’t cultivated jojoba oil at that time.

The consistency of jojoba oil is so rich and it is completely odorless vegetable oil as it is very high in oleic acid. There many types of jojoba oils are created; some are very high in oleic acid and some little low in oleic acid. The content of jojoba oil is highly enriched in vitamin E properties which make it very good oil in food industry. Jojoba oil is an assortment of many body fats such as monounsaturated and polyunsaturated and they are very good in decreasing body fat.

The composition of jojoba oil is connected with the linoleic acid and oleic acid profile which is physically refined liquid form jojoba oil. The typical color of unrefined jojoba oil is yellow but after refining it becomes light and transparent.  Unrefined yellow color jojoba oil always start producing smoke at 107 degree Celsius and smoke point of refined jojoba oil is 232 degree Celsius. So it is very clear that unrefined jojoba oil is not for cooking and cannot be considered as frying oil as well as refined jojoba oil is a vegetable oil which is very good for frying and can be considered as frying oil.

Jojoba oil is the best vegetable oil as compared to other vegetable oil because of its nutritional value. It is highly enriched with vitamin E and vitamin K; one can rarely find vitamin K properties in any other cooking oil. It has very good health benefits and it is good for heart patients. Jojoba oil is widely in use for commercial purposes and almost every restaurant use this oil as frying oil for their common snacks cooking. It is available in every country but America is its native country and they us this oil very often for frying and cooking food substances.

Not only for the cooking but jojoba oil is also very good for our skin. Jojoba oil helps to moisturize the skin and protect skin from bacterial infections. So it is a cosmetic product too and it can provide many other benefits if you use it in your home. Jojoba oil is widely being noticed due to its uses and good qualities.

5AM

An amazing review of the jojoba oil

Page 1 of 1